Thirty-three entries total $7,405,827

Kern County’s job-order-contract packet lists 33 projects totaling $7,405,827. The largest is a $1,579,998 Asset Management Improvement Project, followed by $1 million in Housing Authority office modifications, $846,700 at the David Head Center and $672,499 in Treasury office modifications.

Those four add to $4,099,197, or 55.35% of the entire list. Adding a $499,999 unallocated general-fund entry raises the top-five share to 62.10%.

Largest listed authorizations
EntryAmount
Asset Management Improvement Project$1,579,998
Housing Authority office modifications$1,000,000
David Head Center$846,700
Treasury office modifications$672,499
Top four combined$4,099,197

Concentration changes the oversight priority

Most entries are much smaller than the leading projects. Reviewing the four largest scopes, proposals and completion records would cover more than half of the dollars on the list.

The unallocated $499,999 entry also warrants later reconciliation because its project destination is not identified in the summary table. An authorization can be lawful while still requiring transparent assignment before spending.

Job-order contracting trades speed for disciplined documentation

Job-order contracts can accelerate recurring repair and renovation work by using prepriced construction tasks. That speed makes scope verification, contractor proposals and completed-work acceptance especially important.

The list alone cannot show whether each task price is competitive or whether work was completed. It shows where the county planned to use the contracting vehicle.

Method and limits

What’s the Scoop With Broach added the 33 posted amounts, ranked them and calculated concentration shares. The calculations reproduce the county’s stated total and do not infer missing invoices.

The packet supports findings about planned project values. It does not establish final scope, change orders, payments, contractor performance or completion quality.

Sources and further reading

Kern Board facilities agenda, October 27, 2026 ↗

Job-order-contract project list ↗

U.S. government construction photograph and public-domain record ↗