A fourth measure adds €20 million

The Council of the European Union approved a fourth bilateral European Peace Facility assistance measure for Mauritania on October 29. The €20 million package is intended to strengthen the Mauritanian armed forces’ ability to monitor national territory with non-lethal land-surveillance equipment.

The Council says the new action brings bilateral support under the facility to €75 million. The latest €20 million therefore represents 26.67% of the cumulative total.

Published Mauritania support path
ActionAmount
2022 measure€12 million
2024 measure€15 million
2025 measure, later reference amount€28 million
2026 fourth measure€20 million
Cumulative total€75 million

The totals reveal an €8 million adjustment

Earlier EU announcements described the 2025 measure at €20 million. A 2026 European Commission service record lists its reference amount at €28 million. That €8 million change reconciles the sequence: €12 million plus €15 million plus €28 million plus the new €20 million equals the Council’s €75 million total.

This arithmetic is an inference from official figures, not a claim that the fourth measure itself is €28 million. The new action is €20 million.

Non-lethal assistance still requires end-use scrutiny

The Council describes the equipment as non-lethal and focused on land surveillance. That limits the authorized category but does not make delivery, maintenance or end use self-verifying.

The public announcement does not publish a unit-by-unit equipment list, delivery calendar or performance indicators. Those details will determine whether the support improves territorial awareness and remains within its approved purpose.

Analysis method and limits

What’s the Scoop With Broach compared current and earlier EU releases, reconciled the cumulative total and calculated the new measure’s share. This is document-based news analysis; no reporting from Mauritania or firsthand military observation is represented.

The available releases establish authorization and intended use, not delivery, operational effectiveness or human-rights compliance in practice. The article does not characterize the support as combat aid.

Sources and further reading

EU Council announcement of the fourth measure, October 29, 2026 ↗

European Commission service page listing the adjusted 2025 reference amount ↗

U.S. Air Force public-domain Mauritania security-training photograph ↗