The rate and ceiling percentages are not identical

Kern County's Sheriff's Office proposes increasing the maximum annual Trinity Services Group food-service agreement from $6,183,241 to $6,344,005, an added $160,764 effective October 1, 2026.

The board letter describes Trinity's negotiated rate increase as 2.54%. But $160,764 divided by the published prior ceiling is 2.60%. Applying 2.54% to $6,183,241 would produce about $157,054—roughly $3,710 less than the proposed ceiling increase.

Rate-versus-ceiling reconciliation
MeasureAmount
Prior annual maximum$6,183,241
2.54% of prior maximum$157,054
Proposed annual increase$160,764
Actual ceiling change2.60%
New annual maximum$6,344,005

The increase remains below the contractual cap

The contract allows the lesser of the relevant consumer-price change or 3%. The county says its food-away-from-home index rose 5.20%, from 290.184 in May 2023 to 305.271 in May 2024, so the 3% contractual ceiling—not the full index movement—would be the outer limit.

A 2.54% meal-rate adjustment is below that cap. The reconciliation issue is narrower: the packet does not explain why the annual not-to-exceed change computes to 2.60% instead.

A contract maximum is not the same as spending

The annual figure is a ceiling for county facilities, not proof that Kern will pay exactly $6.34 million. Actual costs depend on meals served, populations, service mix and contract terms.

The one-dollar difference between a $6,183,241 figure in the board letter and a $6,183,242 figure on an amendment page also appears to be a document inconsistency. It does not materially change the percentage analysis.

Method and limits

This newsroom compared the board letter, amendment and stated index calculation, then independently divided the proposed increase by the prior annual maximum. Dollar comparisons are rounded to the nearest dollar.

The packet does not provide the full meal-rate schedule or volume assumptions needed to explain the difference. The analysis does not allege overbilling, excess meals or contract nonperformance.

Sources and further reading

Kern–Trinity inmate food-service Amendment 1 and board letter, October 27, 2026 ↗

Kern County Board agenda, October 27, 2026 ↗

Mississippi prison mealtime archive photograph and public-domain statement ↗