The projected loss is $5.445 million

Tioga-Franklin Savings Bank failed on August 21 with $66,849,160 in total assets. The FDIC inspector general’s failed-bank review estimates a $5,445,000 loss to the Deposit Insurance Fund.

The estimate equals 8.15% of assets. The watchdog says failed banks over the previous five years averaged losses of about 20% of assets, putting Tioga-Franklin 11.85 percentage points—and roughly 59%—below that benchmark.

Failure scale
MeasureAmount
Total assets$66,849,160
Estimated DIF loss$5,445,000
Loss rate8.15%
Recent failed-bank average20%

High overhead and no rescue investor

The review attributes the failure to structural unprofitability and high overhead associated with a mortgage division. The bank could not restore sustainable earnings or secure a new investor before regulators closed it.

That finding describes a business-model and capital problem; it is not a finding that depositors caused the failure or that every mortgage was unsound.

Supervisory concerns were visible years earlier

FDIC supervision identified concerns beginning in 2022, according to the review. The inspector general nevertheless found no unusual circumstances requiring a more extensive material-loss review under its governing criteria.

The narrower review does not erase the warning period. It provides a timeline for judging how management responded and how supervisors escalated concerns before closure.

Method and limits

This newsroom divided the estimated insurance-fund loss by reported assets and compared that rate with the watchdog’s five-year average. Causes and supervisory conclusions are attributed to FDIC OIG.

The $5.445 million figure is an estimate and can change as receivership assets are resolved. A lower-than-average loss rate does not make the failure harmless.

Sources and further reading

FDIC OIG failed-bank review, October 2026 ↗

FDIC headquarters photograph and public-domain record ↗